Alias

Remnants - S3-E10

Revealing mistake: When Lazare shows up to talk to Will, we see that his left hand has been cut off. When Lazare is about to leave, he has his hands at his sides, and we can see that both arms are the same length, but the left one should be shorter, because it has no hand.

Unveiled - S3-E18

Plot hole: Vaughan discovers Lauren is a mole when he goes through her briefcase and discovers the wig, gun and fake passport she used in Germany a few hours before - surely even the worst secret agent in the world would have enough sense to get rid of such incriminating evidence as soon as possible, and not carry it back to the USA (sneaking it onto a plane, presumably) and leaving it in the room where the man you're lying to sleeps. Lauren is a highly skilled agent, if the Covenant selected her for a mission this important, so it's out of character (without an explanation) for her to be so sloppy.

Shay

Full Disclosure - S3-E11

Continuity mistake: When Sydney is torching the lab you see 6 test tubes labelled with her name shatter and spill. In the next shot the tubes are back on the rack and intact. (00:38:20)

The Frame - S3-E17

Other mistake: When Jack logs into Lauren's e-mail account, for one, the birth dates on Lauren's IDs say 1959 and 69 (which would make her either 33 or 44). Plus you can see (possibly) real e-mails from actual crewmembers, for example at the bottom you can see "FW:Photos for Alias Ep.#315." (00:10:57)

Agent Marshall Flinkman: Syd, this guy buried you alive.
Sydney: Yeah, but he cheated, he hit me with a car first.

More quotes from Alias

Trivia: Throughout the show, the number 47 appears many times. There are multiple room 47's (where Syd found the Circumference in season 1 and the room in her memories from season 3, among others.), there are 47 Rambaldi artifacts, and Page 47 of the Rambaldi manuscript was the page that had Sydney's picture on it. Also the pagers flash 47911 when they get called into the office.

More trivia for Alias

Doppelganger - S1-E5

Question: When discussing the bomb plot, there's something odd with the audio. When Sloane's talking, at two points he says "UCO", but it's obviously been dubbed over - the shot's from behind but the tone is different. Arguably just post-production looping, but because the pitch is so noticeably different I'm assuming they mentioned some organisation they couldn't refer to, so changed it. Can't be the UN, as they mention that earlier in the scene. Anyone know why that was changed? (00:35:05)

Jon Sandys

Chosen answer: It does sound overdubbed, but there was no change in the organization. UCO is United Commission Organization. There are signs when Patel is coming that say UCO so obviously it wasn't changed.

More questions & answers from Alias

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.