Twotall

Factual error: Every time the name of the Swedish princess is spoken, it is pronounced "till-dee." This is understandable for the majority of the characters, who speak English as their first language, but in the scene where the Swedish prime minister is interviewed about the disappearance, he also pronounces it "till-dee." He should have used the Swedish pronunciation, "till-deh."

Twotall

Factual error: Just like in the previous movie, Herzog is referred to as "colonel", in particular in the WWII museum where Martin reads about his history. But both in the museum's picture of him, and throughout the movie, Herzog is wearing the uniform of a SS Standartenf├╝hrer. To hold a title of Oberst (colonel), he would have been a member of the Wehrmacht, regular army, not SS.

Twotall

Factual error: The Vikings follow the Norse religion, and make several references to it throughout the movie. But when waiting for the first Wendol attack, Herger states "The All-Father wove the skein of your life a long time ago". In Norse mythology, the All-Father (Odin) did not weave the skein of life, the Norns did.

Twotall

8th Dec 2010

Winter in Madrid

Factual error: In chapter 8, Barbara is thinking about bullfighting, and how she had seen the horses being disembowelled by the bulls. But Barbara didn't arrive in Spain until 1936, and since 1928 horses used in bullfighting have been legally required to wear protective padding that prevents them from being injured by the horns (so the horses can be reused in other corridas).

Twotall

4th Jun 2010

Solomon Kane (2009)

Factual error: Early on in the film, Kane takes refuge in a monastery. But the movie takes place in 1600, and by this time all the monasteries in England had been taken over and dissolved by the Crown (Henry VIII).

Twotall

Factual error: After locking his sons in the wine cellar, Henry remarks "The royal boys are aging with the royal port". But "port" refers to a specific type of fortified wine that was not made until about 1670, and it was not given the name "port" until the end of the 17th century.

Twotall

7th Feb 2009

Dead Snow (2009)

Factual error: Herzog is referred to as "Oberst" (Colonel) both by The Wanderer and in the end credits. But both he and his men wear SS uniforms and insignia, where standard military titles were not used. Herzog should have been called the SS equivalent "Standartenf├╝hrer".

Twotall

3rd Jun 2008

Roma

Factual error: In chapter IX "Friend of the Gracchi", Tiberius Gracchus writes a letter home just after the destruction of Carthage, saying the farmland was plowed under with salt, to prevent anything from growing there. But recent (21st century) studies have shown that no record of such an event exists, and that the story of the salting of Carthage is a 20th century fabrication, made more than 2000 years after Tiberius Gracchus lived.

Twotall

3rd Jun 2008

Roma

Factual error: In chapter XI, "Caesar's Heir", the murder of Julius Caesar is depicted taking place in the Senate Hall. But in reality, the assassins abandoned this plan, and instead lured Caesar into the portico of a nearby theatre and killed him there.

Twotall

31st Mar 2008

Amistad (1997)

Factual error: The scene where the defense team walks on the docks, counting out loud in Mende, in the hope of discovering an interpreter, actually happened - but it was professor Gibbs who did this himself, not Roger Baldwin.

Twotall

2nd Mar 2008

The Sleeping Doll

Factual error: In chapter 11, when different types of liars are described, one of those listed is High Machiavellians, and it is said this name comes from "the ruthless Italian prince". But Niccolo Machiavelli was never a prince, but a diplomat and politician. His most famous book is called "Il Principe" (the Prince), but he himself did not hold that title.

Twotall

14th Jan 2008

It

Factual error: In chapter 18, when the Losers are in the kitchen of 29 Neibolt Street, Bill mentions that the FBI has a training range consisting of a false street with pop-up targets at Quantico. However, the scene is set in 1958, and the infamous "Hogan's Alley" at Quantico was not established until 1987.

Twotall

27th Feb 2007

Rome (2005)

Show generally

Factual error: Cicero's secretary, Tiro, is seen throughout the series wearing a plaque around his neck marking him as a slave, and in episode 2-6, Cicero tells him, "You've been freed in my will". However, Tiro was freed in 53 BC, several years before the events depicted in the series.

Twotall

12th Nov 2006

Rome (2005)

Kalends of February - S1-E12

Factual error: Caesar was not murdered on the Senate floor, as depicted in the series. That was the conspirators' plan, but when they learned that Mark Anthony was coming to meet Caesar, they instead lured Caesar into the portico of Pompey's theatre and killed him there.

Twotall

Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: The reason the senate was meeting in a different place is because the Senate house had been burned down a little while before so they met elsewhere during its reconstruction.

Factual error: The film takes place in 1960, but the propaganda film shown by the Political Officer includes TV footage from the Civil Rights demonstrations in Birmingham, Alabama in May 1963.

Twotall

1st Jun 2006

The Long Walk

Factual error: In Chapter 13, it is said that April 31st had been the final day to drop out voluntarily. April only has 30 days.

Twotall

15th May 2006

Criminal Minds (2005)

Machismo - S1-E19

Factual error: In this episode Gideon mentions Andrei Chikatilo, and says that he lived in Ukraine (and that this is why he remained uncaught for so long). While Chikatilo was born in Ukraine, he lived in Russia for most of his life, and all of his murders happened here. An expert like Gideon should not make this kind of mistake.

Twotall

Factual error: In the first scene, McGivens appears and demonstrates the new repeating rifle, and even mentions that it is a Henry Repeater. This brand of rifle was not invented until the late 1850s, almost a decade after the events depicted in this movie.

Twotall

30th Apr 2006

National Treasure (2004)

Factual error: To reveal the invisible ink on the back of the Declaration, Ben and Dr. Chase use pure lemon juice before warming the surface. This is best seen when Chase first test it out on the corner, where the Mason symbol is placed. Lemon juice is in fact also used as invisible ink (that you have to heat to make visible), and this procedure would have ruined anything written on the back of the document.

Twotall

Factual error: When Dick has fallen into the hole in the swamp and is shooting at alligators, he manages to fire eight shots from a six-shot revolver.

Twotall

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.