megamii

11th Sep 2003

Helen of Troy (2003)

Show generally

Factual error: Chinese men are shown in the Trojan marketplace wearing Manchu-style clothing, something they would not wear until the Chin Dynasty (late 17th century until the early 20th). Also, there are no records of the Chinese ever traveling to the West during the time period of the Trojan War (circa 1000 B.C.).

megamii

11th Sep 2003

Helen of Troy (2003)

Show generally

Factual error: In the Trojan marketplace where Paris goes to find his beloved black bull, South American parrots are displayed. Parrots of any kind were not introduced into Europe from the Americas until the 16th century.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Lucy (2003)

Factual error: Arnaz told the studio audience at the end of his show's recording that Communists took over Cuba (his native country) when he was a child. That is untrue as it was the Batista rebels that took over Cuba (early 1930s) when Arnaz was a child, not the Communists. The Communist take over of Cuba actually occured in 1959, many years after Arnaz fled the country.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Lucy (2003)

Factual error: Lucille Ball is portrayed as a victim to everyone around her in the film. Actually, she was a strong force to be reckoned with, bold, demanding and some would say controlling; arguably quite necessary with her being the powerful female head of a production company.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Lucy (2003)

Factual error: Contrary to what is depicted in the film, producer Jess Oppenheimer and Desi Arnaz never saw eye-to-eye. They never liked each other personally and professionally.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Lucy (2003)

Factual error: The final episode of "The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour" when Lucy meets Ernie Kovacs, marks the finality for Lucy and Ricky Ricardo, and Fred and Ethel Mertz. By this time the shows weren't filmed before a live audience the way it's depicted in the movie. The producers of the show abandoned the live audience earlier than the final shows.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

Show generally

Other mistake: In the party/orgy scene where Aetius is showing off Rome to Attila, one can see a woman with her back to us reveal herself to a man and woman. Despite her veil, one can see her thong underwear. This type of underwear is a 20th century innovation.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

Show generally

Factual error: The Roman emperor Valentinian III did not kill Flavius Aetius after his victory over Attila. He killed the general one year after Attila's death, in 454 A.D.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

Show generally

Factual error: Attila was not poisoned by his new bride after his defeat in the Battle of Chalons in 451 A.D. He died naturally in 453 A.D after devastating Aquileia, Milan, Padua, and other cities in Italy.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

Show generally

Factual error: Attila did not kill his brother Bleda in a duel, a day after his supposed coronation as King of the Huns, as depicted in the film. Nor did Attila become king after his brother's death. Historically, after the death of their uncle, King Rua, in 434 A.D., both Attila and Bleda shared the Hunnish throne until Attila killed his brother in 445 A.D.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

Show generally

Factual error: Huns do not have brown hair and blue eyes as depicted in the film. They are a nomadic Asian people of Mongolian ancestry with dark hair and brown eyes.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

Show generally

Audio problem: When Aetius first displays the Roman legions to Attila, the soldiers are marching out of step with the beat of the drums. Also, at the wedding of Attila and Ildico, the beat of the music is very much out of sync with the dancing and hand-clapping.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

Show generally

Factual error: The clothes the Romans are wearing are not consistent with the time period. By the mid 5th century A.D., the Romans were beginning to wear dull and coarse clothing. The clothes the Romans are depicted wearing throughout the miniseries are typical of the early Empire (29 B.C. to 196 A.D.).

megamii

9th Sep 2003

Julius Caesar (2002)

Trivia: This miniseries was first shown on German television on December 22, 2002; but when it made its American debut on June 29, 2003, its title was changed to "Caesar."

megamii

9th Sep 2003

Julius Caesar (2002)

Trivia: Julius Caesar was married three times, not twice. His second wife (whom he divorced because of her alleged involvement in a religious scandal) was never mentioned in the miniseries.

megamii

Trivia: Contrary to common belief, "The Wizard of Oz" is not based on Populism (a mostly rural movement in the 1890s that challenged the interests of the railroads and big business) and its ideals. This myth originated from the fact that writer L. Frank Baum had been the editor of a Populist newspaper in Kansas prior to writing the Oz books.

megamii

Trivia: Contrary to what is depicted in the film, Ness and Capone never met each other. Also, Ness actually worked behind-the-scenes in his pursuit of Capone, and was not an active agent as depicted in the film.

megamii

6th Sep 2003

The Doors (1991)

Factual error: Morrison did finish film school in real life. He did not drop out as depicted in the film.

megamii

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.