megamii

14th Oct 2003

Anna and the King (1999)

Factual error: When speaking to the King of Siam or to the Royal Family, one speaks a special form of Thai called "Royal Thai." A person will never use everyday Thai to speak to the King as depicted in the film.

megamii

14th Oct 2003

Anna and the King (1999)

Factual error: Jerry Falwell and Charles Keating never knew each other personally in real life.

megamii

11th Sep 2003

Helen of Troy (2003)

11th Sep 2003

Helen of Troy (2003)

Show generally

Factual error: Chinese men are shown in the Trojan marketplace wearing Manchu-style clothing, something they would not wear until the Chin Dynasty (late 17th century until the early 20th). Also, there are no records of the Chinese ever traveling to the West during the time period of the Trojan War (circa 1000 B.C.).

megamii

11th Sep 2003

Helen of Troy (2003)

Show generally

Factual error: In the Trojan marketplace where Paris goes to find his beloved black bull, South American parrots are displayed. Parrots of any kind were not introduced into Europe from the Americas until the 16th century.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Lucy (2003)

Factual error: Arnaz told the studio audience at the end of his show's recording that Communists took over Cuba (his native country) when he was a child. That is untrue as it was the Batista rebels that took over Cuba (early 1930s) when Arnaz was a child, not the Communists. The Communist take over of Cuba actually occured in 1959, many years after Arnaz fled the country.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Lucy (2003)

Factual error: Lucille Ball is portrayed as a victim to everyone around her in the film. Actually, she was a strong force to be reckoned with, bold, demanding and some would say controlling; arguably quite necessary with her being the powerful female head of a production company.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Lucy (2003)

Factual error: Contrary to what is depicted in the film, producer Jess Oppenheimer and Desi Arnaz never saw eye-to-eye. They never liked each other personally and professionally.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Lucy (2003)

Factual error: The final episode of "The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour" when Lucy meets Ernie Kovacs, marks the finality for Lucy and Ricky Ricardo, and Fred and Ethel Mertz. By this time the shows weren't filmed before a live audience the way it's depicted in the movie. The producers of the show abandoned the live audience earlier than the final shows.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

Show generally

Factual error: The Roman emperor Valentinian III did not kill Flavius Aetius after his victory over Attila. He killed the general one year after Attila's death, in 454 A.D.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

Show generally

Factual error: Attila was not poisoned by his new bride after his defeat in the Battle of Chalons in 451 A.D. He died naturally in 453 A.D after devastating Aquileia, Milan, Padua, and other cities in Italy.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

Show generally

Factual error: Attila did not kill his brother Bleda in a duel, a day after his supposed coronation as King of the Huns, as depicted in the film. Nor did Attila become king after his brother's death. Historically, after the death of their uncle, King Rua, in 434 A.D., both Attila and Bleda shared the Hunnish throne until Attila killed his brother in 445 A.D.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

Show generally

Factual error: Huns do not have brown hair and blue eyes as depicted in the film. They are a nomadic Asian people of Mongolian ancestry with dark hair and brown eyes.

megamii

10th Sep 2003

Attila (2001)

Show generally

Factual error: The clothes the Romans are wearing are not consistent with the time period. By the mid 5th century A.D., the Romans were beginning to wear dull and coarse clothing. The clothes the Romans are depicted wearing throughout the miniseries are typical of the early Empire (29 B.C. to 196 A.D.).

megamii

6th Sep 2003

The Doors (1991)

Factual error: Morrison did finish film school in real life. He did not drop out as depicted in the film.

megamii

5th Sep 2003

Amistad (1997)

Factual error: No presidential candidate campaigned in person until William Jennings Bryan was nominated the Democratic candidate in 1896. Before Bryan, it was the practice that candidates campaign only in their hometown (candidates are to "stand" for office, not "run" for office) while their supporters campaign for them nation-wide.

megamii

5th Sep 2003

Glory (1989)

Factual error: The 54th Mass. actually consisted of educated, middle-class Northern blacks, not illiterate, runaway slaves as depicted in the film.

megamii

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.