hifijohn

Andy and Barney in the Big City - S2-E25

Factual error: Though they are suppose to be in Raleigh, the skyline view is not Raleigh, NC.

hifijohn

Opie's Hobo Friend - S2-E6

Factual error: Andy tells the hobo "that will be the 3:45 stopping for water", meaning its a steam locomotive, but by the time this episode was made railroads had long since switched to diesel.

hifijohn

Andy and the Gentleman Crook - S1-E21

Character mistake: When Barney and Gentleman Dan play gin, Barney deals only 8 cards. In gin, the proper amount would be 10.

hifijohn

The Big House - S3-E32

Revealing mistake: Before Barney jumps out from behind the crate to surprise the two cops in the alley you can hear the director yell out "Don".

hifijohn

The Invaders - S2-E15

Revealing mistake: The woman leads a simple but hard life, however, in several close ups, she has long, tapered, finely manicured and polished fingernails.

hifijohn

Trivia: Thing's full name is Thing T. Thing. The T stands for "Thing."

hifijohn

1st May 2019

Quadrophenia (1979)

Factual error: Many extras in the background of the fight scene are wearing late 70's clothes.

hifijohn

23rd Apr 2019

Risky Business (1983)

Trivia: The sales of Ray-Ban Wayfarer skyrocketed 2,000% after the movie's release.

hifijohn

Factual error: When they find the safe they find it is watertight, but a watertight safe at that depth would have imploded from the pressure.

hifijohn

17th Apr 2019

M*A*S*H (1972)

Alcoholics Unanimous - S3-E9

Factual error: During the Hawkeye and Trapper argument in the tent, Trapper seems to wearing a 70s digital LED watch which didn't exist at the time of the Korean war.

hifijohn

15th Apr 2019

Columbo (1971)

Trivia: Peter Falk's real-life wife appeared in 6 episodes, each time as a different character.

hifijohn

15th Apr 2019

My Three Sons (1960)

Trivia: The show moved to CBS after ABC refused to finance the higher cost of filming in color.

hifijohn

A Quality of Mercy - S3-E15

Factual error: The lieutenant is wearing cavalry insignia, but he is in the infantry company.

hifijohn

Factual error: The supercharged "Honda 750" motorcycle is actually a Honda Rebel 250.

hifijohn

15th Apr 2019

Columbo (1971)

Trivia: Columbo's wardrobe for the show was Peter Falk's own clothes.

hifijohn

9th Apr 2019

Lassie (1954)

Trivia: All the Lassies were actually male dogs.

hifijohn

No Time Like the Past - S4-E10

Factual error: The U-boat has a spinning sonar mast. Subs in 1915 didn't have that.

hifijohn

Trivia: Six cast members played forty characters.

hifijohn

15th Mar 2019

Star Trek (1966)

Devil in the Dark - S1-E26

Character mistake: Spock says that Vanderberg said there were thousands of these silicon nodules, but Vanderberg actually said there were millions of them. Not a mistake Spock would make.

hifijohn

Factual error: The Declaration of Independence shows the "S"s are written in modern style script and not the "F"s style as in the original document.

hifijohn
Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: The document shown is a correct reproduction of the Declaration of Independence and is identical to the William Stone version (identical to original though cleaned up). In the original lower case S's were written in an 'f' style (indiscernible in the movie), but the capital S's in the title are how they were written. It should be noted though that the close up version shown in the movie is not the document actually on display at the National Archives since the creases and ink marks are absent and the text isn't badly faded.

jimba

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.