The Godfather: Part II

Visible crew/equipment: After the first scene showing the plane starting up its engines and turning around, we are shown another scene of rioters throwing slot machines out of a club. In the bottom centre of the screen you can see a silhouette of what looks to be a part of a jigsaw puzzle piece on the camera. The object must be on the camera because when the camera pans to the right and down, the silhouette stays in the same position in the picture. (01:42:05)

16

Visible crew/equipment: In the scene where Vito shoots Fanucci, you can see the squib in Fanucci's waistcoat before it detonates.

2

Visible crew/equipment: In one of the flashback scenes Fanucci climbs onto Vito's car. When Fanucci tells him that he and his friends should pay him more respect there's a rather large reflection of the crew in one of the cars driving by. (01:46:50)

NancyFelix

Visible crew/equipment: In the flashback scene shortly after young Vito has killed Fanucci and then joins his family on the front steps, a boom microphone is visible above and to the right of the steps.

Other mistake: When young Vito Corleone shoots Fanucci in the chest at the doorway to his apartment, in a continuous shot, a wound/blood bursts from Fanucci's white vest. When Fanucci proceeds to tear his vest open seemingly in disbelief he has been shot, there is no entry-wound, blood or hole in his white shirt directly under where the wound appeared in his vest.

More mistakes in The Godfather: Part II

Michael Corleone: I know it was you Fredo. You broke my heart. You broke my heart!

More quotes from The Godfather: Part II

Trivia: The golden telephone presented to Batista is based in actual events. You can see the actual, gold-plated (not solid gold) telephone in Havana's Museum of the Revolution. The replica made for the movie looks pretty much like the original.

More trivia for The Godfather: Part II

Question: Maybe its my maths or I misheard something but the figures don't seem to add up for me. In Godfather 2, Vito Corleone is about 7 yrs old in 1901 and moves to New York after his family is killed. In Godfather 1, it is said the year was "almost 1942" (I think). So that makes Don Corleone about 50 ish when he died of a heart attack. Is this correct? He looked a lot older, plus head of a crime family in his early 40s doesn't seem right to me either. Am I missing something? I'm not listing this as a mistake as I'm unsure of the timings etc. so if anyone can shed any light on this for me it would be appreciated.

The_Iceman

Chosen answer: Vito was born December 7, 1891, so he was 9 when he moved (Godfather II states: "In 1901, the family of nine-year-old Vito Andolini is killed"). However, it was by the early 1930's that Vito had established his criminal organization as the Corleone crime family, with him at the head. He died in July of 1955, making him 63 when he died. In real life, Marlon Brando, who played Don Corleone, was 47 at the time of filming.

Bishop73
More questions & answers from The Godfather: Part II

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.