The Alamo

Factual error: The song that Davy Crockett plays on the violin is 'The Mockingbird Quick-Step,' written in 1855, several decades after the events of this movie (and later used by the 'Three Stooges' as a theme song.).

Factual error: A marker at the real Alamo says that Travis and Bowie blew up the buildings that day. David Crockett never left the Alamo.

bobmcdow4984

Factual error: In reality, the chapel of the Alamo was much further back then what you saw in the movie. In fact, it didn't even border "Alamo Square", the large area of land in the middle of the surrounding buildings and walls. Instead, it had its own little square courtyard in front of it, and a small wall leading to the chapel's courtyard bordered "Alamo Square". In other words, the chapel itself was about 30 to 40 feet behind the rest of the walls and buildings.

Factual error: In the scene where Houston is in Gonzales and when Guinan rides up to him, there is a shot of soldiers in the background and you can plainly see that one of them is wearing a pair of modern, zip-fly jeans.

Factual error: The cannonball that Travis cuts the fuse off is way too big for the Mexican artillery. The largest cannon they had at the battle was an 8 pounder, meaning a ball about 4 inches wide. A cannonball as big as the one Travis carried would have been at least 100 pounds.

Factual error: The song that Davy Crockett plays on the violin is 'The Mockingbird Quick-Step,' written in 1855, several decades after the events of this movie (and later used by the 'Three Stooges' as a theme song.).

More mistakes in The Alamo

David Crockett: We're gonna need a lot more men.

More quotes from The Alamo

Trivia: The film cost $107m to make and earned only $26m worldwide. It is considered one of the all time movie flops.

bobmcdow4984

More trivia for The Alamo

Question: Can anyone tell me if Santa Anna really ran away from Houston's forces as it shows in the movie? And was that battle really over in 18 minutes? (Not being an American or a Texan for that matter, I have very little knowledge about what happened at the Alamo, I'm just curious).

Answer: Yes, the battle of San Jacinto really did last 18 minutes. Houston's army surprised the Mexican army while they were taking an afternoon nap.

Answer: The defenders of the Alamo held off Santa Anna's troops for 13 days before a final assault on 6 March 1836, where the complex was stormed just before dawn. The battle ended by sunrise. Santa Anna was captured at the Battle of San Jacinto in April of the same year, and Texas won its independence from Mexico. Also check www.thealamo.org for detailed information and links.

Macalou

Answer: In a way. Santa Anna tried to pass himself off as a common soldier, but when he was captured, his men spilled the beans by calling him by his title.

More questions & answers from The Alamo

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.