Midway

Midway (2019)

17 mistakes

(4 votes)

Factual error: At the end of the movie, a Willys is shown with an inscription on the back: "Left hand drive vehicle." The scene takes place in Midway or Pearl Harbour. This inscription on the vehicle was only for the US forces in England beginning in 1944.

Factual error: The Doolittle Raiders flew B-25B planes. In the movie it shows the B-25J with a tail gunner.

Factual error: The film shows Mitsubishi A6M Zeros at the Marshall-Gilbert raids. Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service units stationed in that area (Chitose Air Group and Yokohama Air Group) operated the older Mitsubishi A5M fighters.

Movie Medic

Factual error: During the battle at the Marshalls-Gilberts, the movie shows mountainous terrain. The real Marshalls and Gilberts are atolls with very little terrain.

Movie Medic

Factual error: When the destroyer IJN Arashi breaks off its depth charge attack on the USS Nautilus, the Nautilus comes to periscope depth for a look. The view through the periscope shows the Arashi as being equipped with a Pagoda style mast. The Arashi was equipped with a bipod mast. Pagoda style masts were only on the Japanese battleships.

Continuity mistake: When the B-26 bombers from Midway attack (aside from being to many as mentioned in another posted mistake) the overhead view of the formation shows the B-26 in the back, middle of the formation hit. Both engines erupt in flames and the bomber starts to drop from the formation. The scene then cuts to the Japanese gunners' perspective, showing the B-26 formation from below. The bomber in the back, middle of the formation is no longer on fire and moments later the B-26 just forward and to the left is hit and the engines start to burn. If this was intended to show an overlap in time of the same scene, as simultaneously viewed from two different perspectives, then the visual effects of the flames, from the Japanese perspective, was applied to the wrong bomber in the formation.

Factual error: In the movie, when the land based bombers from Midway first attack, a Japanese lookout reports enemy planes approaching from "nine o-clock." This would be from the port side of the Japanese fleet. In the actual battle, the first wave of Midway based aircraft approached from various angles between "one o-clock" to "three o-clock", the starboard side of the Japanese fleet. Furthermore, in the movie, the scene showing the Midway bombers approaching the Japanese fleet show them approaching from the starboard side of the fleet. The long distance aerial shot show clear skies on the port side of the Japanese fleet. During the actual battle, the first carrier based aircraft to arrive, the torpedo bombers, which arrived later, did approach the Japanese fleet from the port side. It's possible the scene reporting the attack from "nine o-clock" for the arrival of the Midway aircraft is an editing error and was intended to announce the detection of the approaching carrier based torpedo bombers.

Factual error: The Doolittle Raid occurred on 18 April, 1942. They were forced to launch early when they encountered Japanese picket vessels. In the movie, they show the Hornet and Enterprise rendezvous, the encounter with the Japanese picket vessels and the launching all occur on the same day. In actuality the Hornet and Enterprise rendezvoused approximately 10 days prior to the encounter with the picket vessels and the launch.

Factual error: Norden bombsights were removed from the Doolittle B-25's for fear they would fall into Japanese hands. Yet they are shown in the movie.

Factual error: Only four B-26 bombers attacked the Japanese fleet, not the dozen shown in the movie.

Factual error: When we see the scene at Coral Sea, with the carrier Lexington sinking in the background. The filmmakers showed a Yorktown-class carrier sinking instead of the very different Lexington-class.

Ocrilat

Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: This not true, the Yorktown class had a much different island than the Lexington class and you can see it's a Lexington class shown from the starboard side, at an angle, with 2 separate towers (funnel and bridge) instead of 1 like on the Yorktown.

lionhead

There are 3 Yorktown class carriers in the scene whereas the Lexington and Yorktown were the only American carriers to participate in the battle. Also, the sinking carrier is a Yorktown Class Carrier. The island is not split between the funnel and control tower, the hanger is an open style hanger and the bow is open under the flight deck. The Lexington had a closed hanger and a closed bow.

The USS Enterprise under Halsey arrived after the battle for assistance. That's why you see 3 carriers. You see the ship sink at an angle so you can't tell if the funnel and control tower are split. I do agree about the open bow though. There are some differences, but both ships looked very similar.

lionhead

Factual error: Rear Admiral Raymond Spruance is the tactical commander during the Battle of Midway in the film when in reality it was Vice Admiral Frank Fletcher who was in charge.

Movie Medic

Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: While true it's not a mistake, as the movie deliberately focuses on Spruance because of his greater role in the actual battle. Spruance was on scene approximately 36 hours before Fletcher. He had two carriers to Fletcher's one. After Yorktown was torpedoed, Fletcher evacuated to a nearby cruiser. When Spruance asked if Fletcher had additional orders, Fletcher replied "will conform to your movements", effectively turning command over to Spruance.

Deliberate mistake: In the film, American aircraft carriers carry no fighter planes. It was a weird choice...pilots who were naval fighter pilots were edited out of the story, and Wade McClusky, who in reality was previously a fighter pilot but moved into dive bombers had his story changed for the film to have him previously had been a torpedo plane pilot instead.

Other mistake: During the attack on Pearl Harbour we see a sailor burn both hands on some metal in front of him on the USS Arizona. However, when we see them looking at the hole in the deck caused by the Japanese bomb, other people are able to touch the metal with no ill effects. (00:12:30)

Ssiscool Premium member

Continuity mistake: After giving a toast for Roy at the bar, Dick and another soldier are walking along the sidewalk when they hear a car honk behind them. As they turn, some navy sailors pass them by as they turn around. The camera cuts to a different angle and suddenly the people who passed them are gone, with others much further down the sidewalk. (00:32:12)

Quantom X Premium member

Factual error: The TBD Devastator bombers at one point are shown armed with both torpedoes and bombs. While the Devastator could be armed with either torpedoes or bombs, it could not carry both at the same time. Furthermore the bombs are shown being fitted under the Devastator's wings, the Devastator had no hard-points under the wings in reality.

Other mistake: At the end, it states "Clarence Dickinson became a 'Real' Admiral..." instead of Rear Admiral. (02:04:17)

Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: I just had the chance to watch the movie again. It says "Rear" not "Real" as alleged in this entry.

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.