Best biography movie factual errors of 1999

Please vote as you browse around to help the best rise to the top.

Girl, Interrupted picture

Factual error: When Suzanna and Lisa are at Daisy's house, Daisy lays out money for Lisa so that she can get pancakes, and the bill she laid down is one of the new bills. This movie is set in the 60s so of course they wouldn't have the new bills, considering they didn't start making them until 1998.

More Girl, Interrupted factual errors
Man on the Moon picture

Factual error: In one scene supposedly set in the late '70s (Andy was about to get/just got "Taxi"), Andy is playing Ms. Pac Man. I may be wrong here, but didn't Ms. Pac-Man come out in 1982 or 1983? (00:29:30)

More Man on the Moon factual errors
Joan of Arc picture

Factual error: Joan's brother Pierre did not die at the fight at Paris. He actually outlived her and testified at her Trial of Rehabilitation.

More Joan of Arc factual errors
Topsy-Turvy picture

Factual error: One of the operetta excerpts shown in the movie is the humorous song "This Helmet I Suppose," during which Princess Ida's three brothers are supposed to remove their armor piece by piece, finding it heavy, hot and awkward. Partly as a result of this, the three are soon afterwards quickly and easily defeated in combat. In the film, however, only Arac, the brother singing the verses (played by Richard Temple (played by Timothy Spall)), removes his armor. The others simply stand still. (This might have made the battle scene end differently if it was shown on screen!)

CC
More Topsy-Turvy factual errors
The Hurricane picture

Factual error: In the film, Carter leaves the military with service ribbons. In reality, he was discharged after being court-martialed.

wizard_of_gore Premium member
More The Hurricane factual errors
Pirates of Silicon Valley picture

Factual error: At the start of the film Woz is starting to build an Apple 1 computer. Onscreen caption dates it at 1971. He is wearing an LCD digital watch - this would be far too early.

stevebasset
More Pirates of Silicon Valley factual errors
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc picture

Factual error: Early in the movie, the Dauphin receives another letter from Joan (or her writer). The only person who ever wrote to the Dauphin about Joan was Robert du Baudricourt, and he wrote one letter, and it was about Joan, not for her.

More The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc factual errors
The Straight Story picture

Factual error: In one scene Alvin is driving over a bridge on the Mississippi. He is going in to Prarie Du Chine but the bridge is in a different town, and he is going from east to west not west to east. The town he is driving into is Lansing, Iowa.

More The Straight Story factual errors
The Insider picture

Factual error: When Weigand and Bergman are meeting for the first time in the Seelbach Hotel, Bergman asks Weigand if he's always lived in Louisville. The shot shows some small buildings on the outskirts of downtown Louisville, implying that what is being shown is downtown Louisville. In actuality, the main business district of downtown is on the other side of the hotel.

More The Insider factual errors
October Sky picture

Factual error: This movie takes place in 1957, clear from the Sputnik reference, but at the dance they play "It's All in the Game" which didn't come out until 1959.

More October Sky factual errors

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.