Best movie factual errors of 1976

Please vote as you browse around to help the best rise to the top.

More The Omen factual errors
Midway picture

Factual error: When we see Midway before the Japanese attack the US flags that are flying have 50 stars on them, instead of 48 as there should have been at the time.

Helvellyn

More Midway factual errors
Cassandra Crossing picture

Factual error: The train consists of nine cars - six RIC cars of the Swiss Federal Railways (two 1st class with nine compartments each, two 2nd class with eleven compartments each, one 2nd class with twelve compartments, and one dining car between the classes), an MU sleeping car belonging to the CIWL (International Dining And Sleeping Car Company) between the two first class coaches, and at each end one older Swiss baggage car. The first class has 108 seats, the second class has 204 seats, and the sleeping car has 36 berths; so the train has space for 348 passengers - or 400, adding the 52 restaurant places. I wonder where they put 1,000 people on this train.

More Cassandra Crossing factual errors
The Eagle Has Landed picture

Factual error: In the aerial shot over rural Britain near the beginning of the movie, there are two modern cars visible. Too new to be early 40's models.

More The Eagle Has Landed factual errors
King Kong picture

Factual error: When the Petrox engineers dump Kong into the pit filled with chloroform they haven't knocked him out - they've killed him. Chloroform vapour is heavier than air so Kong is breathing it in a pretty pure form - and it is lethal in concentrations as low as 40,000 parts per million. In the time it would take to render a gorilla unconscious by this method, it would die. This ignores the fact that liquid chloroform is a severe irritant and a contact poison, and its breakdown products include phosgene and hydrogen chloride, both deadly poisons. They might as well save themselves some time and use that dinky little bulldozer to fill in the pit.

More King Kong factual errors
The Shootist picture

Factual error: The opening montage depicting Books's past exploits mentions a Colt .45 and shows a single action Colt revolver being fired. The date indicated on the screen is 1871. This revolver was not manufactured until 1873.

More The Shootist factual errors
The Gumball Rally picture

Factual error: As everyone races through Illinois, notice the very large mountains. Illinois is a very flat state.

More The Gumball Rally factual errors
Cannonball picture

Factual error: Supposedly the Pantera was rigged to explode once it reached 160 mph. There are two problems here. First, a stock Detomaso Pantera could never reach 160, especially a smog-controlled "L" model with the old bias-ply Arriva tires, which is what they used in the movie. Second, the Dodge Polara police car that was tailing him closely and matching his speed, most DEFINITELY would not be able to achieve that speed.

More Cannonball factual errors
Carrie picture Carrie mistake picture

Factual error: In the DVD theatrical trailer for "Carrie," Stephen King's name is misspelled. It is spelled "Steven".

More Carrie factual errors
Silver Streak picture

Factual error: When Richard Kiel is shooting at Gene Wilder on the train, you hear the "ping" of a "silencer" on the gun. However, Kiel is shooting a .357 magnum, which cannot be equipped with a silencer.

More Silver Streak factual errors
The Enforcer picture

Factual error: When Harry shoots the last badguy in the tower with a LAW, the safety of the weapon is still on. The pin to arm it has to be pulled out. If it were armed, you would see a little pin, instead of little block, between Harry's little finger and his ringfinger. (01:28:35)

More The Enforcer factual errors
The Outlaw Josey Wales picture

Factual error: The gatling gun that Josey Wales uses had the options of a 40 round magazine, or a 104 round drum magazine. Neither Josey or the Red Legs ever bothered to reload the weapon. The gun would have been empty after the 10 barrels revolved at most 10 times. Josey alone shoots for a couple of minutes straight.

More The Outlaw Josey Wales factual errors
The Slipper and the Rose picture

Factual error: In the scene where Cinderella is in her new room at the Prince's castle, the roses prominently displayed in the foreground are brightly coloured Hybrid Tea roses (the pointy ones) which were not bred until the early 20th Century. In the 1700s (panniered skirts and powdered hair) the roses would have been of looser formation, with softer colours, e.g pink or cream cabbage roses. (These roses also appear in later scenes.)

More The Slipper and the Rose factual errors
Network picture

Factual error: In the story that Schumacher tells Howard Beale in the beginning of the film, he says that in 1951 he was sent on a remote to cover the opening of the lower level of the George Washington Bridge. The lower level, in fact, did not open until 1962.

More Network factual errors
Assault on Precinct 13 picture

Factual error: In the scene where Julie, the secretary, has been discovered dead; the lieutenant approaches her, kneels down, and checks for a pulse with his thumb. As anyone with any medical knowledge should know, if you attempt to take someone's pulse with your thumb, you will get your own pulse and not the victim's.

More Assault on Precinct 13 factual errors
The Big Bus picture

Factual error: At the start of the movie, the nuclear-powered articulated bus that is attempting a non-stop land run to Denver leaves New York City, but you can see the Rocky Mountains in the background.

More The Big Bus factual errors
Rocky picture

Factual error: In more than one scene you can hear the sounds of a steam locomotive chugging and blowing the whistle. Steam locos were almost entirely phased out by the early 60's, and none ran in Philadelphia at the time this movie was made.

More Rocky factual errors
Bound for Glory picture

Factual error: About 3/4 into the movie, in the scene where Woody is looking for a place to sleep, he comes upon this other man in a bunk. The guy in the bunk asks Woody if he wants to share his blanket with him because it is cold. Arlo does. In the next scene, outside, it shows the steam locomotive, and to the left of the steamer is a diesel locomotive. It is a Western Pacific GE logo. The movie is 1936 and WP diesels didn't show up till 1953. I was there.

Engineer DC Kizer

More Bound for Glory factual errors
The Pink Panther Strikes Again picture

Factual error: They try making it sound like the Michigan vs Navy game was close, it wasn't. Michigan won 70-14 over Navy.

Rob245

Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: The game you're referring to was played on September 25, 1976, three months after they finished shooting according to IMDb.com. A film not being able to accurately predict the future is not a valid mistake.

More The Pink Panther Strikes Again factual errors
Taxi Driver picture

Factual error: Travis begins the movie at 26 years old, and reports leaving the army with honorable discharge in May 1973. His first diary entry just after being hired is "May 10th." In the newspapers at the end he is still 26, and it says that he has been a taxi driver for 6 months. The movie obviously does not take place in winter, and the only months referenced (plus the timeline of a presidential nomination) are June and July. Besides, 1973 would not be the right year for a story set just before a presidential election, unlike 1976 when the movie came out.

Sammo Premium member

Upvote valid corrections to help move entries into the corrections section.

Suggested correction: This error is based on the assumption that he had just been discharged. I don't remember anything in the movie to indicate that as opposed to being discharged three years earlier.

The articles at the end of the movie say "Travis Bickle, 26, has been a taxi driver for six months since he came to New York upon leaving the Service where he fought in a special forces unit in Viet Nam" (sic). I think it's fairly obvious from the context too that he hasn't had much experience with 'real life' after 'Nam, surely not 3 years. The original script didn't have this discrepancy, by the way, because the date of his discharge was May 1971, which would account for just about enough months of difficult civilian life to get involved in the 1972 Presidential race.

Sammo Premium member

More Taxi Driver factual errors

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.