Best movie factual errors of 1956

Please vote as you browse around to help the best rise to the top.

Alexander the Great picture

Factual error: Alexander's copy of Homer is a codex, or bound book, not invented for another 400 years or much used for 600 years.

More Alexander the Great factual errors
Forbidden Planet picture

Factual error: At the end of the movie the cast is counting down to the explosion of the Krell furnaces. They reach zero and the furnaces explode. They see the light from the explosion just it happens. But they are 100 million miles out by then. The light would have taken over 8 minutes, about as long as light from the sun takes to reach earth, to reach the ship.

More Forbidden Planet factual errors
Earth vs. the Flying Saucers picture

Factual error: The aliens request a meeting with Dr. Marvin on the shores of the Chesapeake Bay, near Washington DC. However, the shot of him driving along the shore line shows mountains in the background, which don't exist in Eastern Maryland. (00:35:13)

More Earth vs. the Flying Saucers factual errors
Giant picture

Factual error: When the boy is crying because he's made to ride a pony, the Texas flag is made wrong. The top star point is toward the red stripe instead of the white strip as it should be. In other scenes the flag is flown upside down - the white stripe should be on top.

More Giant factual errors
Pardners picture

Factual error: The movie takes place in the early 20th century (1910s or 1920s or so). When Dean and Jerry are riding in a RR cattle car with its doors open you can clearly see parked automobiles from the 1950s through the open door of the train car.

More Pardners factual errors
Ten Commandments picture

Factual error: When Rameses is casting Moses out into the desert, he stands in his chariot. The pyramids behind him is the Saquara pyramid, so Moses is being sent West into the Sahara, and not East into the Sinai.

More Ten Commandments factual errors
The Searchers picture

Factual error: The movie's beginning takes place in 1868, yet all the men pack cartridge Peacemaker Colts (not available until 1873) and model 1892 Winchesters (not available unti 1892).

More The Searchers factual errors
The Battle of the River Plate picture

Factual error: When the filmmakers were choosing existing warships to play the roles of the ships in the battle, they didn't quite match up some of the details. The Graf Spee is represented by USS Salem which has three triple gun turrets - yet in the Captain's cabin is a photograph of the real Graf Spee which had just two turrets. Likewise, HMS Ajax is represented by a Sheffield class cruiser with four triple gun turrets - yet in the fire control area there are just eight lights to indicate guns ready to fire.

More The Battle of the River Plate factual errors
The Man Who Never Was picture

Factual error: Towards the middle of the movie when when the British submarine leaves port with the Man Who Never Was onboard, it is flying what appears to be an American flag. The flag is visible for about ten seconds and if you look closely, you can see the field of blue of the stars and stripes in the upper corner.

Marshall Murray
More The Man Who Never Was factual errors
The King and I picture

Factual error: When speaking to a member of the the Royal Family in Siam (modern day Thailand), one have to speak "rachasap" or Royal Thai. The movie depicts characters speaking colloquial Thai to the King.

More The King and I factual errors
The Fastest Gun Alive picture

Factual error: Two grave markers at the end, approximately one hour and 27 minutes into the film, have the date of November 7, 1889, on them. The script made it clear that the climactic gunfight between Glenn Ford and Broderick Crawford came on a Sunday. Ford was called out of church services, for example. According to The World Almanac and Book of Facts, November 7, 1889, was a Thursday, not a Sunday.

More The Fastest Gun Alive factual errors
Godzilla, King of The Monsters! picture

Factual error: During the meeting concerning Godzilla, one of the scientists incorrectly states that the Jurassic Period was 2 million years ago. The Jurassic Period lasted from 180 to 135 million years ago. (00:29:40)

Noman Premium member
More Godzilla, King of The Monsters! factual errors
The Great Locomotive Chase picture

Factual error: The opening scene of the movie shows William Pittenger receiving the first ever Congressional Medal of Honor, but in fact he was the fifth recipient.

Larry Redfield
More The Great Locomotive Chase factual errors

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.