Best war movie mistakes of all time

Please vote as you browse around to help the best rise to the top.

Flags of Our Fathers picture

Factual error: When the Marines strip off and run into the sea in the final scene, Doc takes off a pair of white socks that would be more appropriate for a final at Wimbledon. Not only are they white rather than khaki, they are virtually spotlessly clean which would be impossible after a week of fighting on the black sands of Iwo Jima.

More Flags of Our Fathers mistakes
Hero picture

Revealing mistake: In the final fight scene in the desert between Broken Sword and Flying Snow, when the camera cuts to the wide shots of them standing there, looking at each other, you can see tire tracks in the sand. (01:24:30)

More Hero mistakes
Beyond Borders picture

Factual error: Sarah states that Namibia is on the Ivory Coast, while in fact, it is on the Skeleton Coast in southern Africa.

More Beyond Borders mistakes
PT 109 picture

Other mistake: In the scene in which two Japanese Zero fighters bomb and strafe a PT base, shots of the attacking planes show them carrying no bombs. During the attack, they still drop around 20 bombs anyway, which is considerably more than the actual carrying capacity of the two planes.

More PT 109 mistakes
Hanover Street picture

Continuity mistake: When Halloran sets the barn on fire to distract the Germans he lights up some straw with a match. All of a sudden you see flames flickering up at various places which could not be caused by the fire he made. (01:32:45)

NancyFelix
More Hanover Street mistakes
Lions for Lambs picture

Continuity mistake: In the scene where Tom Cruise show the map of Iran the folder disappears and then reappears on the desk.

Michael Piscitelli
More Lions for Lambs mistakes
Empire of the Sun picture

Continuity mistake: When James is eating at home alone, he flips his spoon into his water glass. In some shots it's leaning against the right side of the glass, and in other shots it's against the left side.

Krista
More Empire of the Sun mistakes
Flying Leathernecks picture

Factual error: John Wayne's squadron lands on Guadacanal as part of the "Cactus Air Force" in August 1942. However, they are flying F6F-3 Hellcats, which were not available, even to the Navy, until the middle of 1943. To top it off, they are painted in a late-war camouflage scheme with late-war markings.

More Flying Leathernecks mistakes
The Heroes of Telemark picture

Factual error: The daylight air-raid on the Norwegian Heavy Water plant in 1942 was done by Boeing B17G bombers, with the distinctive chin gun turrets. These planes did not come into service until 1944, when they were introduced to counter the head-on attacks by German fighters.

More The Heroes of Telemark mistakes
Memoirs of a Geisha picture

Continuity mistake: When Mother and Mameha are waiting for the bid on Sayuri's mizuage, Mother's cigarette is short at one point, but becomes longer in the next shot.

More Memoirs of a Geisha mistakes
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc picture

Continuity mistake: When Joan first meets with her captains in Orleans, they argue. She walks away and La Hire calls her "a helluva woman". As she walks away, you can see him looking at her. Immediately, she turns back, and he is now looking at the other captains as she walks up to him and belts him. He must have turned his head very quickly, too quickly to be caught on film.

More The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc mistakes
Fighter Squadron picture

Revealing mistake: When the American pilots flying P-47 Thunderbolts are attacked by German fighters, the German planes are really American P-51 Mustangs painted with German markings.

More Fighter Squadron mistakes
Thank You for Your Service picture

Continuity mistake: When the main character goes to visit his friend that had been shot in Iraq, they're driving down a country road in a 2 door Dodge Challenger, but when inside the vehicle it's a Dodge Charger, which is a four door car.

More Thank You for Your Service mistakes
In Harm's Way picture

Continuity mistake: The same sailor calls General Quarters on Torres' Cruiser as well as the Cassidy while at Pearl Harbor. It was the same southern drawl sailor on the mic for both ships.

Jim Lurgio
More In Harm's Way mistakes
To Kill A King picture

Factual error: Fairfax was not present at the trial of Charles I, although his wife Anne was, (and was forcibly removed after telling the court what she thought of them).

More To Kill A King mistakes
To Be or Not To Be picture

Factual error: This relates to the first movie with this title, the one with Jack Benny in it. About midway in the film there is a scene with Polish pilots in the RAF in a room. It cuts to a brief shot of airplanes flying which obviously purports to show the Polish pilots flying their airplanes. But, the airplanes shown are circa 1935 U. S. Army Air Corps Consolidated two place fighters, never used by the RAF and in fact totally obsolete and never used by any air force during WWII.

More To Be or Not To Be mistakes
Doctor Zhivago picture

Continuity mistake: The city railroad scenes were filmed in Spain, and many of the forest railroad scenes were filmed in Finland; in both of those countries, most of the railroad track is broad gauge (the rails are more than 5 feet apart). The plains and mountains railroad scenes were largely shot in Canada, where the rails are "standard gauge": 4' 8 & 1/2" apart. The rails can be seen to jump between far apart and closer together more than once as the movie progresses.

More Doctor Zhivago mistakes
Night Train to Mundo Fine picture

Audio problem: During the chase at the end of the movie, the police cars' tires squeal in the dirt.

More Night Train to Mundo Fine mistakes
Spartacus picture

Factual error: The weaponry of the Romans and their use is wrong (as they are in all Hollywood movies playing in the Ancient Mediterranean that I know): Instead of one spear, each legionary would carry two weighted javelins, called Pila (singular: Pilum), which had a long narrow iron head. The purpose of these were to throw them at the enemy before melee; if they did not kill their targets, the pila would get stuck in their shields. The head shaft would bend, making the pila useless for 'return' to their original owners, and with the added weight of the javelin, the enemies' shields were rendered useless as well. Following this, the Romans attacked with short swords (the Gladii; singular Gladius).

More Spartacus mistakes
War Horse picture

Factual error: Major Stewart addresses the Indian NCO as "Sergeant Major" and he is so described in the credits. There was no such rank in the British Indian Army. Indian cavalry sergeants were known as Daffadars. More senior Indian cavalry officers held VCO ranks (Jemadar, Risaldar and Risaldar Major) which had no British equivalent. Given the importance of rank and protocol, it is highly unlikely that a British commissioned officer would be unaware of this.

Necrothesp
More War Horse mistakes

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.