Best biography movie factual errors of all time

Please vote as you browse around to help the best rise to the top.

La Bamba picture

Factual error: Near the end of the movie, a DJ announces over the air that the crash had occurred that killed Buddy Holly, J.P. Richardson (commonly known as "The Big Bopper"), and Ritchie Valens. The DJ then plays the Santo & Johnny tune "Sleep Walk" as a tribute to the lost musicians. The crash occurred on Feb 3, 1959 (and one would assume the radio news announcement was within 24 hours of the crash). The song "Sleep Walk" was not released until July 1959.

More La Bamba factual errors
Ed Wood picture

Factual error: The movie is set in the late 1950s, yet Ed's car has yellow-on-black California license plates that weren't issued until 1963. The plates on Ed's car should be black-on-yellow 1956 issue plates.

More Ed Wood factual errors
Capote picture

Factual error: Halfway into the film, a scene shows Capote talking on a beige telephone. The receiver is a modular (plug in) type. Modular phones were not introduced until after 1966. The time frame for this movie is 1959 through 1963. All other scenes in this movie show the correct type of receiver (wired, not plug-in).

More Capote factual errors
Nicholas and Alexandra picture

Factual error: Prime Minister Peter Stolypin is shown at the Romanov Tercentery, which marked 300 years of Romanov rule. Stolypin died in 1911, yet the Tercentenary was held in 1913. Also, Alexei's Spala incident happened in 1912, and was also shown after the Tercentenary.

More Nicholas and Alexandra factual errors
Blow picture

Factual error: The year is 1969 when they steal the first aircraft (single engine Cessna), and there is a 757 taking off in the background. The 757 first flew on 02-19-82. (00:22:05)

More Blow factual errors
Immortal Beloved picture

Factual error: What on earth is the conductor at the premiere of the 9th doing with a baton? This was not used until around 1849, and the premiere of the 9th is in 1824.

David Mercier
More Immortal Beloved factual errors
The Aviator picture

Factual error: When Hughes flies the open cockpit H-1 at over 350mph he isn't wearing goggles. There isn't a sign of any wind at all in the cockpit. Even with a windscreen, the wind would cause your eyes to water well before 350mph.

More The Aviator factual errors
De-lovely picture

Factual error: When they show the Nelson Eddy song 'I Love You', the set/movie shown is Rose-Marie. But that number is from Rosalie not Rose-Marie. Two totally different movies - one set in West Point not with the Canadian Mounties. There are no Cole Porter songs in Rose-Marie, likewise there are no Mounties in Rosalie. Rose-Marie's music was by Harbach / Hammerstein II / Friml / Stothart. (01:09:25)

More De-lovely factual errors
Ray picture

Factual error: When Ray and several others are riding in an automobile they pass underneath a railroad bridge. Passing over them on the bridge is a modern day container type train, a train of the era that the film portrays would be made up mainly of boxcars, tank cars, etc. not shipping containers.

More Ray factual errors
Free State of Jones picture

Factual error: When Eakins returns to the house after he swears an oath to the union. You can see a thermostat on the wall behind him. (01:40:00)

More Free State of Jones factual errors
The Sound of Music picture

Factual error: At his wedding, Captain Von Trapp is wearing three medium-width rank rings on the cuffs of his uniform (similar to a Commander in the Royal Navy and US Navy). In the Austro-Hungarian Navy, in which he served, this rank badge did not exist. Von Trapp actually held the rank of Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant-Commander), indicated by one medium ring and one narrow ring. Even had he held the rank of Linienschiffskapitän (Captain), he would have worn one medium and three narrow rings. The only rank which had vaguely similar insignia to that in the film was Linienschiffsleutnant (Lieutenant), with three narrow rings. Even allowing for artistic licence re Von Trapp's actual rank, the insignia he is wearing simply did not exist.

Necrothesp
More The Sound of Music factual errors
1492: Conquest of Paradise picture

Factual error: The Nina, Pinta, and Santa Maria are shown starting back for Spain at the end of the first voyage. In fact, the Santa Maria had wrecked by this time; the return voyage would be made only by the Nina and the Pinta.

More 1492: Conquest of Paradise factual errors
Gandhi picture

Factual error: Jan Christiaan Smuts is referred to as the Prime Minister of the Union of South Africa in this film when Gandhi is there. Smuts didn't gain the office until 1919, after the death of Prime Minister Louis Botha. Gandhi left South Africa in 1914 and never returned.

More Gandhi factual errors
Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey picture

Factual error: In the movie Dian touches hands with the silverback Digit. In reality Digit was a young male and not a silverback. The gorilla she touched hands with was not Digit but one called Peanuts.

Asa Werner
More Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey factual errors
Daydream Believers: The Monkees' Story picture

Factual error: When the audience are watching the pilot, Davy says "It's Russell!" But in the actual pilot, it's Micky who says it.

More Daydream Believers: The Monkees' Story factual errors
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind picture

Factual error: Chuck and Penny are seen drinking Rolling Rock beer in clear glass bottles. But Rolling Rock beer has always come in green glass bottles.

Ral0618
More Confessions of a Dangerous Mind factual errors
Bird picture

Factual error: Buster Franklin's bass player is playing a MusicMan StingRay bass, even though they didn't appear on the market until 1976. The guitar isn't from the fifties either, but I can't make out what it is. (02:12:30 - 02:14:50)

More Bird factual errors
Born on the Fourth of July picture

Factual error: At a scene where Ron is in the Veteran's hospital doing physical therapy, it is supposed to be 1968, but the song playing is "American Pie." The song didn't come out until 1971.

More Born on the Fourth of July factual errors
Michael Collins picture

Factual error: During one of the cabinet meetings, one of the members says Collins' brief is Minister for Intelligence, but he was actually Minister of Finance. He was, however, the IRA's Director Of Intelligence.

More Michael Collins factual errors
Hotel Rwanda picture

Factual error: The movie is set in Rwanda in 1994. At the start of the movie you see a billboard advert for MTN, a South African cellular service provider that was not available in Rwanda in 1994.

More Hotel Rwanda factual errors

Join the mailing list

Separate from membership, this is to get updates about mistakes in recent releases. Addresses are not passed on to any third party, and are used solely for direct communication from this site. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Check out the mistake & trivia books, on Kindle and in paperback.